Complete evidence archive

Two reported experiments.
A new test underway.

Each record below contains the experimental design, complete supplied classification results, representative crystal images, original documentation and a downloadable archive of every available file.

Stream field test — setup, equipment and recorded trials

October 2026: Three-colour test — samples dispatched, results pending

Evidence boundary

This archive documents the supplied material and makes the calculations reproducible. The observations are exploratory and do not by themselves establish that the experimental conditions caused the reported differences.

Watch the video

Evidence & Experiments

The Bloom Effect | Evidence & Experiments

Loading this video connects to Google/YouTube and shares technical data with them.

Watch on YouTube instead ↗Privacy information
Watch on YouTube
2023

Experiment 01 · First comparison

Tap water and turbine–laser water

Design

Two conditions

Untreated tap water was compared with water that passed through a turbine while the generated current powered a laser directed outdoors. The laser did not enter the water.

Analysis

50 classifications per sample

The supplied report identifies the samples as “Tap water” and “Energized water.” Photography took place on 4 and 5 September 2023; the report is dated 20 September 2023.

Available image record

60 crystal photographs

Ten photographed album pages per condition contain 30 crystal photographs. These available images do not represent all 50 classified observations per sample.

Tap water2 / 50

4% combined hexagon classifications

Turbine–laser sample10 / 50

20% combined hexagon classifications

Calculation: “Beautiful,” “Inclined,” “Deformed” and “Simple Hexagon” were added for each sample and divided by 50. The 4% versus 20% comparison is descriptive and exploratory, not a statistical or causal conclusion.

Selected image preview

Four album pages from the available record

The complete set can be inspected on the 2023 record page or downloaded as a ZIP archive.

Tap water · album page 1
Tap water · album page 1
Tap water · album page 5
Tap water · album page 5
Energized water · album page 1
Energized water · album page 1
Energized water · album page 5
Energized water · album page 5
2026

Experiment 02 · Expanded comparison

Control, turbine and two laser conditions

Watch the reported 2026 results

Compare the video discussion with the complete tables and source documents below.

Did a Laser Change Water Crystals? What My Experiment Found

Loading this video connects to Google/YouTube and shares technical data with them.

Watch on YouTube instead ↗Privacy information
Watch the results on YouTube ↗
Design

Four conditions

Samples from the same water supply were prepared as control, turbine only, turbine with a 50 mW laser and turbine with a 200 mW laser.

Analysis

50 classifications per sample

The supplied workbook records 200 classifications in total. The report also documents freezing, microscopy and photography conditions.

Available image record

119 photographs

The archive contains 30 control, 30 turbine, 29 laser-50 and 30 laser-200 crystal photographs, all individually viewable and downloadable.

A · Control12%

6 of 50 combined hexagon classifications

B · Turbine14%

7 of 50 combined hexagon classifications

C · 50 mW laser18%

9 of 50 combined hexagon classifications

D · 200 mW laser18%

9 of 50 combined hexagon classifications

SampleBeautifulInclinedDeformedSimpleSquareIndefiniteDepressionNoneCombined
A · Control21211523606 · 12%
B · Turbine30401128407 · 14%
C · 50 mW laser2151828509 · 18%
D · 200 mW laser4140926609 · 18%

Calculation: The four hexagon categories were added and divided by 50 classifications for each sample. These percentages summarize the supplied workbook; they are not proof of a treatment effect.

Selected image preview

Two photographs from each condition

The complete 119-image archive remains available in the full gallery and ZIP download.

AControl
BTurbine
C50 mW laser
D200 mW laser
Interpretation boundary

The archive makes the reported observations transparent. Sample handling, transport, freezing, image selection, classification choices, chance and the absence of independent replication remain possible explanations. A future blinded, preregistered and independently reproduced experiment would provide stronger evidence.

2026

October · Three-colour test

Turbine only, green, red and violet lasers

The experiment was carried out on 12 October 2026. The original protocol documents the setup and recorded measurements. Samples were dispatched to Japan on 13 October; laboratory results are pending.

Open the three-colour experiment record

From evidence to the next study

Scientific Framework & Research Roadmap

Four hypothesis levels and four research phases define how the project will test its questions.

Read the framework and roadmap